BOOK NOW

DATA PROTECTION

We strive to deliver services/products of outstanding quality. In order to be able to guarantee this in the future and to be able to offer you the best possible service and perfect performance, we collect and process data and activities from inquiries, bookings, voucher purchases or when you visit our website. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website and our Facebook and Instagram accounts. If you make a booking or purchase with us, send us an inquiry or request information or brochures, we process your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit b, f.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Website: When you use this website, we collect technically necessary data that is automatically transmitted to our server, including IP address, date and time of the session, type of end device, access status/HTTP status code, browser type, language and version of the browser software, operating system.

This is technically necessary in order to display our website to you. We also use the data to improve the website in line with your expectations and to ensure the security and stability of the website. The legal basis for the collection is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Forms: When you contact us via a form on the website or by e-mail, make an inquiry or make a booking, you provide us with the personal data (e.g. name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, interests, etc.) that we need to process your request. We store and process this data. We do not pass them on to third parties. This does not apply to companies that act as processors on our behalf and with whom we have concluded an agreement that they will handle your data with the same legally prescribed duty of care as we do. The companies are listed below in this privacy policy.

cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We need cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website; if you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If you do not allow cookies, not all functions of our website may be available

Web analysis - google analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website to analyze and improve the use of our website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The legal basis for the processing of data with the help of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for the
Order processing concluded.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. This shortens the IP addresses (so-called IP masking). A reference to specific persons can therefore be ruled out. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov. This means that even in exceptional cases in which Google transfers personal data /EU-US framework to the USA, there is an appropriate level of data protection.

Information about Google: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001
More information on Google’s terms of use:
www.google.com/analytics/ terms/en.html

google fonts

We use Google Fonts on our website. This allows us to integrate certain fonts into our website. These fonts are provided by Google via servers in the USA. When accessing our website, the visitor’s web browser establishes a direct connection to these servers. Among other things, the visitor’s IP address is transmitted to Google and stored there. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Storage duration

We only process and store your data for as long as is necessary for processing or to comply with legal obligations. Your data will be blocked or deleted once the purpose of processing no longer applies. If there are additional legal obligations to store data, we will block or delete your data when the legal storage periods expire.

Measures to protect your personal rights

Measures to protect your personal rights

As mentioned at the beginning, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously and use it exclusively to stay in contact with you, to optimize our service and to tailor it to your wishes and needs. We take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorized access to the stored data, theft, disclosure, modification or destruction. Our employees are trained accordingly and are obliged to maintain confidentiality and use your data in accordance with the law. With service providers to whom we disclose personal data for communication purposes (newsletters, mailings, etc.) or for commercial purposes (bookkeeping, accounting, booking route, data management systems, etc.), we have agreed to protect the confidentiality of your personal data. Agreements reached on order processing Our website contains links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the compliance of these providers with the provisions of the GDPR. We therefore recommend that you also ask these companies about their privacy policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

In particular, the GDPR grants you the right of access to your personal data (whether and which data we store, processing purposes, duration of storage), the right to rectification and completion, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability, the right to object and the right to withdraw consent under data protection law.

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed. If you would like to make use of this right of confirmation, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

You have the right to receive information from us free of charge at any time about the personal data stored about you. Furthermore, the European legislator has granted you the right to obtain information on the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations, where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period, the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you. and 4 GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you. If the personal data was not collected from you, you have the right to access all available information about the origin of the data.

Furthermore, you have a right to information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, you also have the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

You have the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you.

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary

The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.

The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2(a) GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

The data subject shall, in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR. 2 GDPR to object to the processing.

The personal data was processed unlawfully.

The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Art. 8 para. 1 GDPR is collected.

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to have personal data stored by us deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. Our data protection officer or an employee appointed by him will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

If the personal data have been made public by us and our company is responsible pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR, we shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that you have requested the deletion of all links to your personal data or of copies or replications of your personal data from these other data controllers, insofar as the processing is not necessary. Our data protection officer or an employee appointed by him will take the necessary steps in individual cases.

You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us as the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

The processing is unlawful, you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of the use of the personal data instead.

We as the controller no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you as the data subject require them for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

You have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet clear whether our legitimate grounds override yours as the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is met and you wish to request the restriction of personal data stored by us, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. Our data protection officer or an employee appointed by him will arrange for the restriction of processing.

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from us, as the controller to which the personal data has been provided, where the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) GDPR. 1 letter a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us as the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising your right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 para. 1 GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

To assert the right to data portability, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR takes place, to file an objection. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

If you have any questions about this statement or the processing of your personal data by our company, please contact us by e-mail at info@cabin8.at

CABIN8 - ALPINE FLAIR APARTMENTS

© 2024 Cabin8 – Alpine Flair Apartments

© 2024 Cabin8 – Alpine Flair
Apartments